Runway excursion Incident Yakovlev Yak-3UA G-CDBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234998

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:16:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3UA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDBJ
MSN: 02-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London (City Airport) (EGLC) Royal Docks, London.
Destination airport:Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after landing, colliding with the boundary fence where the port main undercarriage leg was torn off and causing damage to the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2008 Ref: EW/G2008/07/05