Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235003

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:4 CAACU RAF
Registration: TE300
MSN: CBAF.11424?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire LF.Mk.16: Delivered to the RAF at 9MU Cosford 9/7/45. Issued to 595 Squadron at RAF Aberporth, Ceredigion on 13/10/45 (moved with the squadron to RAF Fairwood Common, Gower Peninsula on 27/4/46, and RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire 22/10/46). Withdrawn from use when 595 Squadron disbanded 11/2/49, thence to 4 CAACU (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) at RAF Llandow on 29/8/51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/6/54 in a "non flying" accident. While parked out on the airfield at Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, 15 miles west of Cardiff, Spitfire LF.16 TE300 was damaged by flying debris from the crash impact of De Havilland Vampire VT820 (which see). In all four aircraft were either damaged or destroyed in the crash of De Havilland Vampire VT820:

De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.3 VT820 - destroyed/written off, pilot killed (see separate entry)
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TE300 - damaged by flying debris, deemed damaged beyond repair and struck off charge
Airspeed Oxford NM409 - damaged by flying debris, repaired and returned to service
De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.3 VT815 - damaged by flying debris, repaired and returned to service

Struck Off Charge 28/6/54 as Cat.5(c). The decision to scrap Spitfire TE300 may have been connected to the fact that 4 CAACU was scheduled to be disbanded on 1/7/54, just two weeks later. (4 CAACU was merged with 3 CAACU, and the combined unit operated out of RAF Exeter, Devon until 31/12/1971)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.61
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
5. http://www.swrcs.org/about/history.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Llandow