Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235004

Date:Monday 21 June 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:12 FTS RAF
Registration: RA436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA436. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/54: while recovering from a loop, there was severe vibration and buffeting. The pilot discovered that the leading edge of starboard centre section was missing. As a consequence, the stalling speed of the aircraft had increased to 210 knots

The Meteor returned to base, and made a wheels up landing at RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, at an approach speed of 215 knots (just 5 knots above the new, higher minimum stalling speed), and belly landed safely. After landing, it was found that the securing screws, which retained the panel in place, were missing. It was not determined by the Board of Inquiry whether the screws had simply not been replaced during a recent overhaul, or had vibrated themselves loose after being incorrectly tightened (or not tightened enough).

As a result of the above incident, Meteor RA436 was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 23/6/54.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.65
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
..