Incident Airplanes ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235005

Date:Sunday 12 April 2020
Time:c. 11:44
Type:Airplanes
Owner/operator:Various
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (KMLU/MLU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple airplanes were damaged after a tornado passed through the Monroe Regional Airport, LA, USA.
No injuries or fatalities reported at the airport
Including: Textron Aviation (Cessna) 525B CitationJet CJ3+, Registration N583CJ.

Sources:

https://www.wbrz.com/news/tornadoes-rolls-through-monroe-causes-damage-to-an-airport/
https://weather.com/storms/tornado/news/2020-04-12-tornado-severe-thunderstorm-damage-impacts-south-easter
https://www.myarklamiss.com/news/local-news/all-airport-flights-cancelled-until-further-notice-due-to-tornado-damage/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=583cj

Media: