Incident Douglas DC-3A N61981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235006

Date:Saturday 11 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61981
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cape Cod Airfield (2B1), Barnstable County, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two DC-3 were vandalized at Cape Cod Airfield (2B1), Barnstable County, Massachusetts, the damage is reported around $10,000 and $15,000.
Note that the exact date is uncertain.

Sources:

https://www.capecodtimes.com/news/20200412/wwii-planes-vandalized-at-cape-cod-airfield
https://www.capecod.com/cape-wide-news/cape-cod-airfield-offers-reward-after-vintage-dc-3s-found-vandalized/
https://www.facebook.com/CapeCodAirfield/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61981