Incident Robin R.2112 Alpha G-BIVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235014

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:10:43 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2112 Alpha
Owner/operator:BIVA Group
Registration: G-BIVA
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Truro Airfield (EGHY), Tregavethan, Truro, Cornwall, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Royal Naval Air Station Culdrose (EGDR) Helston, Cornwall, UK
Destination airport:Truro Airfield (EGHY), Tregavethan, Truro, Cornwall,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had pre-planned and been cleared to carry out touch-and-go approaches at Truro Airfield. On the first touch-down the take off was retarded by a waterlogged runway and uncut grass and the aircraft failed to lift off and overshot, colliding with the boundary fence and landing in the field beyond, causing minor damage to the wing and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/03/15

Images:

Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, UK. - 13th June 2014