Incident Reims-Cessna F182Q Skylane G-BEKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235023

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:13:25 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEKO
MSN: 0037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burnham Airfield, Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Burnham Airfield, Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following A heavy touchdown,the nose undercarriage collapsed when landing, causing undercarriage, engine cowling and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/98 Ref: EW/G98/07/12

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008