Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235039

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9210
MSN: GE-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Repelerstraße street in Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:57 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak.

The crew members all rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9210
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1940 N1470 58 Sqn RAF 3 New Farm, ½ a mile north of RAF Linton on Ouse, England w/o
15 January 1941 N1521 58 Sqn RAF 5 Zwanenwater (lake), Callantsoog, Noord-Holland w/o
8 September 1941 Z6836 58 Sqn RAF 5 west of Neuenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) w/o