Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 2735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235040

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:10./KG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2735
MSN: V4+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to icing, while engaged in an Überführungsflug (ferry flight).
There were no survivors:

Flugzeugführer Fw. Günter Vahl / killed
Bombenschütze Uffz. Günter Öchsle / killed
Bordfunker Gefr. Karl-Heinz Rossick / killed
Bordschütze Gefr. Fritz Neu / killed

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei