Incident Hawker Hurricane IIC BD731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235041

Date:xx Oct 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:2 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: BD731
MSN: 41H/193276
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karelia Region swamp, Russia/Finish border -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was issued to the Soviet Air Force in March 1942, serving with the 2nd Fighter Regiment on the Russian Front. It was shot down in October 1942 crashing in a swamp in the Karelia Region on the Russia/Finland border. Brothers Daniel and Kevin Hunt organised for the wreckage to be dug out of the swamp and shipping to the UK in 2003. The aircraft displays numerous battle damage and repair patches.
The engine, center section, wings and tail wreckage of the aircraft is on display at the 'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England.

Sources:

Wings WWII Remembrance Museum.
www.Goodall.com.au - Aviation History
Hawker Hurricane Survivors - Gordon Riley Books.

Images:

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013