Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235044

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: KF954
MSN: 18-056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF954: Earliest known RAF service was with 6 SFTS (April 1946 to May 1947), 6 FTS (May to August 1947), 607 (County of Durham) Squadron as "RAN-B" later "LA-B" (July 1948 to May 1952), Durham UAS (University Air Squadron) (May to November 1952), 23 RFS (Reserve Flying School)(November 1952 to May 1953), and finally with Oxford UAS (University Air Squadron) from May 1953.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/6/54: Aircraft swung off the runway on take off. Undercarriage leg collapsed, and wingtip hit ground. No casualties reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.136)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.66
.