Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235047

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: VS330
MSN: 5820/15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS330: Notified as awaiting collection 12/11/1948, Delivered to the RAF 7/12/1948. Operational RAF service was with 22 FTS, 3 FTS, 2 FTS and lastly with 211 AFS, RAF Worksop

Written off 26/5/1954: Crashed on take off from RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire in gusty weather conditions. When the aircraft had climbed to an altitude of approximately 150 feet, it stalled and spun into the ground. The cause of the stall is believed to be due to the pilot, allowing the aircraft speed to be reduced in order to clear obstructions. Both crew survived, but were injured

Crew of Prentice VS300:
Squadron Leader Roy Hartley Crompton RAF (pilot, Service Number 181248, aged 33)
Sergeant D J Lowery (passenger)

At the time of the above incident, the pilot was OC (Officer Commanding) of the RAF's No.11 Group. He survived the above incident to rise through the ranks to become an Air Commodore, retired from the RAF in 1974, and died in 1992 aged 71.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.69
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.78)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. Biography of Pilot: https://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Crompton.htm