Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N2112A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235048

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2112A
MSN: 32R-7987005
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Los Alamos Airport (LAM/KLAM), Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a daytime visual flight rules cross-country flight, the pilot landed at an intermediate stop. He reported that, during landing, the 'engine stopped,' which he assumed was due to the high-density altitude. The pilot restarted the engine, taxied to parking, and refueled the airplane. He did not report doing any troubleshooting to determine why the engine quit during landing. The pilot subsequently departed the airport and was conducting 'S-turn climbs' to avoid terrain. The pilot reported that, as the airplane was about 11,000 ft mean sea level, the engine sputtered. The pilot advanced throttle, mixture, and propeller controls forward. Recorded engine data showed normal operational signatures, and an increase in fuel flow, manifold pressure, and engine rpm, consistent with the pilot's action of advancing the engine controls. The pilot stated he turned to the right to avoid terrain and the stall warning activated during the turn. In response, he lowered the nose and decided to land in an area of snow-covered mountainous terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings.

Postaccident examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Engine data showed the engine operated normally throughout the flight and there were no anomalies prior to the data ending that would indicate the engine 'sputtered' as reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilots precautionary off airport landing due to an undetermined engine issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA121
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2112A

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2112A

Location