Incident Cessna 182A Skylane N3955D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235054

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Walterboro Inc
Registration: N3955D
MSN: 34655
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lowcountry Regional Airport (RBW/KRBW), Walterboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple airplanes were damaged after a tornado passed through Lowcountry Regional Airport (RBW/KRBW), Walterboro, South Carolina.
No injuries or fatalities reported at the airport.

Sources:

https://www.live5news.com/2020/04/13/storms-damage-least-planes-walterboro-airport/
https://www.counton2.com/news/local-news/colleton-county-news/photos-damage-to-aircraft-buildings-at-lowcountry-regional-airport-in-walterboro/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3955D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2004 N3955D Private 0 17A/Cottageville Highway, Walterboro, South Carolina sub
Fuel exhaustion