Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235074

Date:Thursday 1 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: KF718
MSN: 14A-2519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Brotheron, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2b KF718: Earliest known RAF service was with 500 (County of Kent) Squadron as "S7-S" (later "S")(May 1948 to June 1952), then Oxford UAS (University Air Squadron) from June 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/54: Force landed in a field one mile South of Brotheron, near Selby, North Yorkshire after engine failure. Pilot - Pilot Officer C. L. Ionides - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 133)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brotherton