Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235076

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX216
MSN: 14A-1519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX216: Ex-USAAF 43-34624, delivered December 1944. Known RAF service was with the RAE at Farnborough (December 1944 to October 1950), then 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk from July 1951

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/7/54: The aircraft struck the ground while recovering from a roll near RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. Although the aircraft managed to return safely to base at RAF Feltwell, the damage sustained was severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" and it was struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
.