Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WB107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235092

Date:Sunday 18 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WB107: Delivered 16/4/51. RAF service was with 19 RAF at Church Fenton, North Yorkshire only.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/7/54: Very little information available, but apparently damaged in an accident while taxiing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. No injuries nor fatalities reported. Damaged aircraft recovered by (and to) 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, where deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 23/7/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.72
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
5. 19 Squadron RAF ORB (Operation Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/56: File AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223