Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235104

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:122 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 2015381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borkovany -   Czech Republic
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 Apr 1945 the Yak-9TM 2015381 of 122 IAP (331. IAD, 5. VA) crashed in the vicinity of Borkovany (near Brno, Czechoslovakia) during escort sortie for Il-2s over Turany. The Soviet formation was attacked by German fighters and this Yak collided with one of the Germans in the air and crashed at 1335 hrs. Ml.leytenant Konstantin Stepanovich Maenko was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=44007
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74130496
http://www.maplandia.com/czech-republic/jihomoravsky-kraj/breclav/borkovany/