Accident Nardi FN305 51715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235105

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Nardi FN305
Owner/operator:FFDS A 9 Luftwaffe
Registration: 51715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koppendorf, Kreis Grottkau, Oberschlesien -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 April 1944 Gefr Walter Hölzl, a student pilot of FFDS A 9, was killed in a crash due to "pilot error" at Koppendorf, Kreis Grottkau, Oberschlesien (now Pniewie, Poland). His Nardi FN 305 WNr 51715, a former Italian training aircraft seized by the Luftwaffe in 1943, was damaged beyond repair (at 90%).

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30672
http://richard.ferriere.free.fr/bleneau/nardi305/nardi305.pdf
http://gov.genealogy.net/item/show/object_186791