Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-FRWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23511

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1999
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pincher Creek Flight Services Ltd t/a Red Aero Aviatio
Registration: C-FRWV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile N of Bassano, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bassano, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bassano at 2115Z with a pilot and 3 passengers on board. Witnesses reported the aircraft descending and striking the ground 1 mile north of the airport. One passenger was fatally injured and the other 3 occupants are in serious condition.

Sources:

CADORS Ref. 1999C1022