Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2947K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23513

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2947K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abbotsford
Destination airport:Prince George
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AMERICAN PRIVATLY REGISTERED PIPER PA-32 [N2947K] WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM ABBOTSFORD BC TO PRINCE GEORGE WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR CLINTON. WITNESSES REPORT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT LOW LEVEL, IN RAIN AND LOW CLOUD, NEAR THE HIGHWAY WHEN IT STALLED IN A TURN AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRES.

Sources:

1999P0364