Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C G-AVNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235133

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:17:03 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVNU
MSN: 28-4153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touch down the aircraft swung to the left, ground looped off the runway onto the adjacent grass area, damaging the nose undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/08/26

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2014