Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235143

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VT231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neasham, 4 miles SE of Darlington, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham.
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT231: Delivered 26/8/48. RAF Service was with 245 Squadron RAF (as "MR-N") from August 1948 to mid-July 1950. Then service with 66 Squadron, 65 Squadron, 205 AFS and 4 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/8/54: during a roller landing at RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham, an engine failed, the Meteor yawed, and the aircraft's wing dropped, the sudden impact with the runway causing the undercarriage the collapse. The aircraft came down at Neasham, 4 miles South East of Darlington, County Durham, after the pilot bailed out successfully. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Remains of Meteor VT231 recovered by (and to) 60 MU Rufforth, North Yorkshire, where struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and placed on the fire dump 18/08/1954.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.79
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neasham
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1954.htm