Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-RVRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235169

Date:Monday 10 September 2001
Time:15:00 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Ravenair
Registration: G-RVRA
MSN: 28-7625038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following A heavy touchdown, the nose undercarriage wheel detached when landing, causing undercarriage and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/09/13

Images:

Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK. - 10th May 2012