Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-CGHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235170

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Wings International
Registration: G-CGHM
MSN: 28-7425143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing, the aircraft bounced on the initial touchdown, on the second touchdown the nose undercarriage collapsed, causing damage to the propeller, engine mountings and fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/83 Ref: EW/G83/06/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2003 G-CGHM Private 0 Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales, sub
Bounced on landing
18 June 2015 G-CGHM North Wales Air Academy Ltd. 0 Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK. - 10th May 2012