Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-CGHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235172

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGHM
MSN: 28-7425143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilest landing, the aircraft bounced twice on touchdown, the landing was abandoned and an attempt to take off again was initiated, but the aircraft started to swing off the runway to the left, and on lift off it collided with the boundary fence, crashing into the field beyond, causing damage to both wings.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/08/20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1983 G-CGHM Wings International 0 Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, sub
Bounced on landing
18 June 2015 G-CGHM North Wales Air Academy Ltd. 0 Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK. - 10th May 2012