Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N737DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235177

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:MH Aviation Inc
Registration: N737DW
MSN: 17269347
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, shortly after the main landing gear touched down, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted the visual approach slope indicator. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a left quartering crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with runway lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location