Runway excursion Accident Aeros Sky Ranger N75561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235181

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeros Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75561
MSN: SKR 0210262
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownville, ME (ME03)
Destination airport:Brownville, ME (ME03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. He initiated a go-around, but the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control while attempting a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with trees. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location