Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2462Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235190

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2462Q
MSN: 18257662
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun County, SC (PVT)
Destination airport:Calhoun County, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a private grass airstrip with a crosswind from the left, he determined the airplane was floating too far down the airstrip and reduced the power. The airplane touched down and bounced, he added power, but the airplane bounced again and then landed on the nosewheel. He taxied to the hangar without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that, during the landing roll, he observed the windsock, which indicated a wind shift from a left crosswind to a gusting tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location