Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N82253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235195

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Dirt Strip Dirtbags LLC
Registration: N82253
MSN: 18-7909082
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing with a gusting crosswind, the airplane veered right. He applied left rudder, and the airplane veered left and then exited the runway onto gravel. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his excessive rudder input, which resulted in a runway excursion and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location