Loss of control Accident North Wing Pulse N62073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235202

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:13:38
Type:North Wing Pulse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62073
MSN: 53201
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (MUO)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID (MUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hang glider pilot was performing a routine in an airshow that included the hang glider being towed to altitude by a truck-driven winch trailer. The truck and hang glider typically needed to make three passes along the runway in order to gain the altitude required for the routine; however, at the beginning of the third pass, the hang glider appeared to descend and then made an aggressive turning maneuver. The hang glider then stabilized for a few seconds before rolling to a nose-down attitude and striking the ground.

Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or the tow system that would have precluded normal operation.

Multiple witnesses reported seeing at least one dust devil on the airfield about the time of the accident. Review of video footage confirmed the presence of a dust devil about the time of the accident along with evidence of low-level wind shift activity.

A grass fire on the airfield earlier in the day had resulted in the temporary suspension of the airshow. By the time the accident routine had begun, the fire had been extinguished; however, smoldering areas and hot spots were still present and were being monitored by the fire department. All of the criteria for the development of dust devils were present at the time of the accident except for temperatures above 90°F; however, the burn area from the fire would have resulted in locally warmer temperatures in the vicinity of the accident site and increased the likelihood of eddy or vortices in the area of the accident site. Additionally, while the routine was progressing, a military fighter jet was idling on the ramp with its hot exhaust gases facing the runway toward the location of the ground impact. The jet began to taxi during the hang glider routine, and it is possible that the exhaust gases further exacerbated the conditions and created sufficient eddies to trigger a dust devil event.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the hang glider encountered dust devil activity while being towed to altitude.

The 62-year-old pilot had been paralyzed from the shoulders down due an accident about 40 years prior. He had accumulated extensive hang gliding experience since then and had performed the airshow routine many times before. However, the pilot had been suffering from arthritis in his left shoulder, which in recent months had resulted in a significant decrease in its range of movement. As such, he was experiencing difficulties getting into the hang glider harness, operating his wheelchair, and performing routine daily tasks, and he had discussed the possibility of retiring at the end of the airshow season. Although the autopsy identified evidence of mild coronary artery disease, there was no evidence he ever had any symptoms of ischemia, and it is unlikely that his heart disease contributed to the accident.

The pilot's recently degraded shoulder function due to arthritis, likely reduced his ability to perform the control inputs required to recover from the dust devil encounter or release the hang gliders airframe parachute.

Probable Cause: The hang glider's encounter with a developing vortex or dust devil while maneuvering during an airshow routine, which resulted in a loss of control at an altitude that precluded recovery. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's preexisting and worsening arthritis in his left shoulder, which inhibited his range of motion and resulted in a reduced ability to control and recover the hang glider during the encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location