Hard landing Accident Cessna 170B N2946D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235204

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946D
MSN: 26889
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bison, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bison, SD (6V5)
Destination airport:Bison, SD (6V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon landing, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct with rudder and tapping on the brakes, but the airplane ground looped. The pilot added that he believed that "the landing gear was out of alignment."  The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the windscreen. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the fuselage damage was consistent with a hard landing and ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location