Loss of control Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N23RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235207

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23RT
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oronogo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oronogo, MO
Destination airport:Oronogo, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the airplane departed from a grass runway. He stated that after takeoff, the engine was losing power, so he turned to return to the runway. The engine continued to lose power, and as the pilot attempted to line up for landing, the airplane lost airspeed, stalled, and then contacted low trees near the end of the runway, and the right wing contacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a wooden throttle cable support block that had been glued to the aircraft structure was found detached. The detachment area did not appear to show signs of impact damage. No other anomalies were noted with the engine, airframe, or fuel distribution system. It is likely that the throttle cable support block came loose in flight, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the engine throttle and the subsequent stall while maneuvering for an emergency landing.

Probable Cause: A detached throttle cable support block, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to control the throttle and the subsequent stall while maneuvering for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2007 N4400N Private 0 Chanute, Kansas sub
18 October 2009 N6186L Talon Aero LLC 0 Toledo, Ohio sub

Location