Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235232

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Took off for first solo night training flight. 26/09/1950
Engine trouble. Starboard engine failed. Emergency single engine landing at RAF Coltishall.
Crew:
Sgt (????) DOLLITTLE (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqn RAF