Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235238

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK429
MSN: RA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HK429/N: Took off at 20:15 hrs for night patrol over North Sea. 13/02/1944
One Junkers Ju88 destroyed. Damaged returned fire. Landing at 22:10 hrs.
On Feb. 13, 1944, Schultz and Williams spotted a German bomber streaking home in the night sky. Schultz pursued it and set it on fire with his guns. Then, at Williams’ request, he flew in for a better look so they could identify the bomber’s exact model.
“It was the stupidest thing I ever did in my life,” Schultz once told an interviewer. “The airplane was completely in flames, but the mid-upper gunner was still in his turret.”
The turret swung towards Schultz, who broke hard to his left. It was too late: 13-mm rounds ripped into his plane from wingtip to wingtip.
Several bullets punctured the cockpit, one between the pilot and navigator. The engines were so badly damaged that the men prepared to bail out, but a ground controller told them the sea was too rough for them to be retrieved.
So Schultz nursed the ailing plane back to England. The engine quit as he reduced power; he had no brakes when he crash landed.
Crew:
F/O (J/16359) Rayne Dennis SCHULTZ DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9577) Vernon Albert WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1944 HK429 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min