Accident North Wing Scout N419TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235246

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:20:55
Type:North Wing Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N419TN
MSN: E9005
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, IN (I72)
Destination airport:Westfield, IN (I72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he experienced an "unexpected high degree" of banking and controllability issues with the experimental, light-sport, weight-shift-control aircraft during the initial climb, so he decided to land. During the landing roll, the aircraft bounced. The aircraft then touched down on the nose landing gear, rolled onto the left wing, and then slid to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the airframe. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and wing strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location