Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N454MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235250

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454MS
MSN: 1627
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11744 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20B-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dukedom, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dukedom, TN
Destination airport:Dukedom, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a low-level agricultural application pass and shortly after he leveled off the helicopter from a turn, the helicopter struck wires and then impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the main and tail rotor systems. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during an agricultural application flight. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location