Accident Robinson R22 N1777V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235251

Date:Friday 5 February 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1777V
MSN: 0623
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Austin, TX (EDC)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot were both on the controls. When the helicopter was about 10 ft above ground level (agl), the instructor initiated a simulated engine failure autorotation with a power recovery. As they rolled the engine throttle up to recover, the alternator light illuminated, and the engine lost all power. When the helicopter was about 2 ft agl, the instructor raised full collective and leveled the helicopter, and the low rotor rpm light and horn activated. The student stated that the engine might have had a low-idle setting and that, during the accident flight, he applied full carburetor heat. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and settled back onto the runway, and the main rotor blade struck the tailboom. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The instructor reported that, during a postaccident engine test-run, the engine started and ran without any issues. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, due to the accident occurring more than 3 years before it was reported by an anonymous person, he was not able to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper collective input during a simulated engine failure autorotation with a power recovery, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the main rotor blade striking the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location