Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N2228B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235256

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2228B
MSN: 32R-7987039
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SlAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, shortly after touchdown, the airplane bounced. The airplane then touched down hard, and the propellers struck the ground. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the runway and came to rest upright on grassy terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing and propeller strike, and his subsequent loss of directional control.    

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location