Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6733F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235263

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Star Marianas Air, Inc.
Registration: N6733F
MSN: 28-7725077
Total airframe hrs:8393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan, MP -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Destination airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied "aerodynamic braking to slow the aircraft." The airplane departed the runway when he attempted to exit it onto a taxiway. The left main landing gear wheel fairing struck a taxiway light, and the leading edge of the right wing struck runway signage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while exiting the runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with taxiway lighting and runway signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location