Accident Van's RV-6 N475AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235264

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N475AH
MSN: 20475
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced hard. He applied full power and aborted the landing. He recalled that he “must have allowed the front end to come up too high,” which led to the airplane stalling and veering left. The left wing and then the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location