Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 35 N9018S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235268

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9018S
MSN: D-7948
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6085 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover/Cheswold, DE (33N)
Destination airport:Bowie, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted, which he said was his error. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location