Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N269P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235273

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N269P
MSN: S1328
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day of the accident, the student pilot had flown three takeoffs and landings in the pattern with the instructor. After the third landing, the instructor exited the helicopter and authorized the student to perform her third flight solo. The student accomplished the before takeoff checks and increased the throttle, and as she increased the collective pitch, she felt an "abnormal vibration," but she decided to continue with the flight. She increased the collective and applied left pedal, and the helicopter ascended, but the nose yawed rapidly left. The student noted that the engine rpm had increased, and she lowered the collective. The left skid contacted the ground hard, followed by the right skid, and the student then decreased power, shut down the engine, and exited the helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the aft skid tube cross-member. The student reported that several mechanical malfunctions existed with the helicopter during previous flights. Although examination of the helicopter and the operator's maintenance logbooks revealed that there were maintenance deficiencies that were incorrectly annotated, postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the operator implemented a policy to document and clear all future maintenance discrepancies associated with helicopters in their fleet.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain yaw control and the engine's rpm during transition to a hover, which resulted in hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location