Accident Douglas DC-3C N59314,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Bush Air Fuel
Registration: N59314
MSN: 12363
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:24287 hours
Engine model:P&W R0-01830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drift River Airport (3AK5), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Drift River, AK (3AK5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and the tailwheel landed short of the runway threshold, struck a ditch, and impacted a runway light. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the wind was a "22 knot front left quartering crosswind and gusting."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path in gusting crosswind wind conditions, which resulted in landing short of the runway and impact with a ditch and runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

NTSB: View of damaged fuselage from underneath. (FAA)