Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N524MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235276

Date:Thursday 13 November 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524MB
MSN: S60005-008
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutherfordton, NC (FQD)
Destination airport:Columbus, NC (56NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot initially reported that, while landing his tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane on the private 1,500-ft-long turf runway, he experienced a loss of directional control without any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane ground looped and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot later stated that the left main wheel axle had separated from the landing gear leg, which precipitated the loss of control. The airplane was not examined after the accident, and review of maintenance logbooks did not reveal any entries pertaining to work performed on the landing gear in the previous year. Because no further examination of the airplane was performed, the reason for the loss of directional control during landing could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location