ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235281
Last updated: 19 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-APR-2019 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: | Zenair ZENITH CH 801 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N801R |
C/n / msn: | 8-4296 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (T67) |
Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (T67) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on short final, about 50 ft above ground level, the airplane rolled about 30º to the left. He applied full right aileron and leveled the airplane about 2 ft above ground level, but the airplane descended onto the runway, exited the runway to the left, and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control in flight and his subsequent loss of directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20190408X12655&key=1Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |