Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N7169K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235283

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7169K
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Ford Model B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was the first test flight after the experimental, amateur-built airplane had been reassembled following purchase and transport. The pilot performed two high-speed taxi runs, he back taxied, and then he took off. During the landing roll, "the left front landing gear attachment lugs broke off the mount fitting." The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and it ground looped to the right. The airplane entered a ditch and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing aft lift strut. The left main landing gear attachment was not examined; therefore, the reason for its failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear attachment point during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because the attachment was not examined, which resulted in a loss of directional control, collision with a drainage culvert, and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location