Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C Cub N30683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235292

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30683
MSN: 5046
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Destination airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and while decelerating, the airplane veered left. He applied full right rudder, but there was "little to no change in the yaw" with the control stick full aft. He added that the tailwheel had "unlocked" when it contacted the runway because the airplane yawed left. He added engine power to increase airflow for better rudder effectiveness, and the airplane began to straighten out, but it then exited the runway to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location