Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6562A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235294

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6562A
MSN: 27-7954009
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, as the main landing gear touched down, he saw three deer run across the runway from the right to the left and directly under the airplane. He decided to go around and added power and increased pitch, but he was not able to clear the animals, and he heard and felt an impact under the airplane. He decided to abort the go-around, so he reduced power and landed back on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory page for the accident airport stated, in part, the following: "Deer on and [in vicinity of] airport."

Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with a deer on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location