Accident Cessna 170B N2601D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235296

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2601D
MSN: 20753
Total airframe hrs:7597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a remote, unimproved airstrip, he overshot the touchdown point by about 150 ft. During the landing roll, the airplane veered right, and he decided to go around. During the takeoff climb, he pulled up because he realized that the airplane was not going to be able to clear trees, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled. The left wing dropped and struck trees, and the airplane spun 180° and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a long landing and subsequent loss of directional control, and his subsequent failure to attain sufficient altitude to clear trees during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1983 N2601D Tommy Nickolie 0 Mcgrath, AK sub
15 February 1988 N2601D Nick Nickolie 0 Healy, AK sub

Location